Privacy and Data Use Policy

About Our Privacy and Data Use Policy

 

This Privacy and Data Use Policy applies to the Personal Information (PI) Evermart collects from you or about you when you visit our Platform or use our Services. Therefore, Evermart is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. We collect information from you when you sign up on the website or fill out our contact form either through the “Contact” menu or ‘Get in Touch!’ section of our website.

With the aforementioned in mind, we are responsible for data processing within the scope of this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

 

e-Ventor Tech Kft.

Vörösmarty Mihály u. 1 -3,

Fszt 1, Eger, Hungary 3300

 

Definitions

  • Services: mean all the online services we offer you when you access or use our Platform.

 

  • Platform: means our mobile application or our website which you can access at the following address: www.evermart.ai

 

  • We” , “Our”, “Us” and “Evermart”: mean our company e-Ventor Tech Kft, a private company limited by shares, registered in Hungary in accordance with the laws and regulations, having its address at Vörösmarty Mihály u. 1 -3, Fszt 1, Eger, Hungary 3300

 

  • Personal Information (PI) means any information relating to you, and on the basis of which you can be identified, directly or indirectly.

 

How do we collect your information?

 

We collect your information through the “Contact” section of the website where you are requested to give certain PI (such as name (first name and surname), username, home address, and email address).

 

What do we use your information for?

 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website’s services based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

  • The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. We will never pass on your email to third parties.

 

Do we use cookies?

 

Yes, we use ‘cookies’ on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a website visitor's browser or hard drive which helps us improve your access to our website and identify repeat visitors to our website.

For instance, using a cookie to identify you means you will not have to log in using a password more than once, thereby saving you time when you visit our website, and/or to remember information about you, such as your language preference. The use of cookies helps you to personalize your experience with our website, allowing you to better engage with our service and platform.

NOTE: Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website.

 

Data Protection

 

We protect your data by adhering to industry-standard regulations on data protection by categorizing them into data types (e.g. technical, personal data, cookie data, etc) while applying relevant protection processes and due diligence procedures. Therefore, we apply appropriate Technical and Organisational controls to protect your data, including secure computer systems adopting the least privileged access in order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of Data. Any hard copy documents are locked in a secure cabinet and destroyed once no longer required.

 

Definitions

 

With respect to this policy, the listed terms shall have the following meanings:

Personal Data

Means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier

Sensitive Personal Data

Means personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, his/her political opinions, his/her religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, whether he/she is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992), his/her physical or mental health or condition, his/her sexual life, the commission or alleged commission by him/her of any offense, or any proceedings for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by him/her, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings

 

Data Subjects: For the purpose of this policy, data subjects include all individuals about whom we hold personal data.

 

Account: Means an Evermart user account.

 

Cookie: Means a small text file placed on a client’s or individual's device by Evermart’s site when the client visits our site or uses certain features of our services.

 

Cookie Law: Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2013.

 

Process: Means any method or way that Evermart handles personal data, such as collection, organization, storage, adaptation, alteration, transmission, dissemination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

 

Services: Means any Evermart service, content, features, function, website and applications.

 

Legitimate Interest: Means the business requirements to manage and offer the Evermart services or to comply with legal obligations.

 

Data Controllers: These are the people who determine the purposes for which, and the way, any personal data is processed. They are responsible for establishing practices and policies in line with the Act. Evermart is the data controller of all personal data used in its business for commercial purposes.

 

Data Users: These are those employees, contractors and/or consultants whose work involves processing personal data. Data users must protect the data they handle in accordance with this data protection policy and any applicable data security procedures at all times.

 

Data Protection Terms

We process data your personal data in compliance with the eight enforceable principles of good practice, which state that persona data must be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully

  • Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate manner

  • Adequate, relevant, and not excessive for the purpose for which they are processed

  • Accurate and where necessary kept up-to-date

  • Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose

  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects

  • Secure

  • Not transferred to people or organizations situated in countries or territories outside the EEA without adequate protection

 

How do we exercise these rights?

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed via our contact email address at the bottom of this policy document. These requests may be exercised free of charge and will be fulfilled within 1 week, and would be notified once their rights have been exercised.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via the registration form, another direct contact from you, or our chat feature (‘Let’s Chat!’).

 

We will NOT sell or share your information with any third party outside of our organization. However, we work with third parties in the mold of Wix and Google (Google Analytics) to host our website and email servers respectively. Be rest assure that a due diligence check was carried out on both technical providers before we entered into agreements with them to provide hosting and emailing services for us.

 

While we trust our providers’ capacity to protect your data in line with GDPR, they owe it a sense of duty to uphold such standards at all times. For further details on how the data protection procedures they have in place, here are links to their respective privacy policies:

External Links

This website contains links to other sites (Wix and Google). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of these other websites as mentioned in the previous section of this policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Evermart reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with applicable legislation. In an event that this happens, WE will notify you thereof, either by email or by any means of electronic notice, within a reasonable time period prior to any later version coming into force. Any modification of the Privacy Policy will be published on the website.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 15.04.2021.

 

How can you contact Us?


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us through the following means:

 

  • By Post: e-Ventor Tech Kft, Vörösmarty Mihály u. 1 -3, Fszt 1, Eger, Hungary 3300